10:00 AM Doors Open
10:45 AM - National Anthem & Opening Announcements
11:00 AM - Jon Lee Rucker & the PermaJam Fam

Jon Lee Rucker is the Visionary behind the PermaJam Festival. PermaJam’s goal is to inspire people to care through music and art! Winter of 2016 we toured the southeastern U.S. on a biodiesel bus promoting Earth Stewardship, sustainability & permaculture.

11:20 AM - Feel the Bern Intro

Feel the Bern

© Mario Vickram Sen, 2 Dec 2015

verse 1

You can feel it in the air, you can see it everywhere,

We’ve been waiting for this change to arrive.

But there’s still some work to do, we could use some help from you,

‘Cause it won’t be easy keeping hope alive.

verse 2

It’s an idea whose time has finally come,

We need justice for all, not just the few,

And you know the rich and powerful will try to keep us down,

So roll up your sleeves, we’ve got to follow through.

chorus

Feel the Bern, feel the Bern

There’s a fresh wind blowing through the trees.

Here’s a song we can learn,

When we hear it humming on the breeze.

verse 3

We have fought against the tyrants who have tried to rule the world,

And it always was injustice we despise.

But soon our own inequity was howling from within,

So we whisper now a word to the wise

chorus

verse 4

So if you believe America is here to serve us all,

And the “one percent” should lend a helping hand,

To the working men and families who made this country great,

Rise up and vote it’s time to take a stand.

   chorus

11:30 AM Caroline Ferrante & The Whole Magilla

Three octave, incendiary vocalist Caroline Ferrante has shared the stage with Grammy and Academy Award winner Paul Williams, Mark Bryan of Hootie & the Blowfish, Tom Constanten of the Grateful Dead, Eagles songwriter Jack Tempchin, and Rascals lead Felix Cavaliere. Caroline & The Whole Magilla’s folked-up bass/violin/guitar/12-string/mandolin arrangements blow audience’ minds with out-of-the-box roots originals. Caroline broke into the acoustic music scene in September 2011. Her stunning vocals, three-octave range, signature 12-string guitar, and crossover songwriting were quickly featured in Washington DC songwriter showcases at the Frederick Coffeehouse, Brewers Alley, the New Deal Cafe, Iota, the Music Cafe, and the Athenaeum. Her solo career started after she opened for the Birds of Chicago at the Arts Barn Songwriter Showcase, Gaithersburg MD in December 2012. Soon after, she was featured at the Northeast Regional Folk Alliance- NY, the Dewey Beach Music Festival- DE, and Daisy Duke’s, Nashville. The Whole Magilla is one part Folked-Up Americana, one part Chicago blues, some soaring R&B, and a hint of hootenanny bluegrass. Since their start in November 2013 they have been showcased at The Old Town Theater, The O Street Mansion, & Greensboro NC’s WQFS 90.9 Epicuria Radio. Cabbage Run Records, a Maryland label, produced Caroline & The Whole Magilla’s first CD, “Live from the Belfry”, June 2014. Caroline’s originals spin regularly on the UK’s West Norfolk Radio, and in April 2015 Caroline began her Americana Radio Show at DC’s famous Mansion on O Street, recently featured on the Travel Channel’s “Mega-Mansions”. Caroline has been ranked #1-2 DC singer/songwriter consistently for 2015 on the Indie charts (Reverberation) and is usually within the top 50 in the US and the world. She was recently showcased at the Mid-Atlantic’s Main Street Music Fest & is a regular at Harlem’s Silvana NYC & Georgetown DC. Her next album, “Strand(-ed)” is due to release March 20th, 2016. Caroline will star in “Rain Follows the Plow” this July at the Capital Fringe Festival. www.carolineferrante.com

12:00 PM - Koustic Daze
12:30 PM - The Bernie Mermaid
12:40 PM - Get Out & Bern The Vote Presentation
1:00 PM - Curly

Anthony J. “Curly” Mauro is an indie-pop recording artist/singer-songwriter from Nyack, NY. His debut studio album “L.I.F.E.” is a unique combination of indie, pop-punk, folk, pop music, alternative, and a little electronica; and has been compared to the likes of Never Shout Never, The Front Bottoms, and early Ed Sheeran. He has been a vocal supporter of Bernie Sanders during his campaign, speaks about the issues facing this country during his live shows, and currently donates 50% of his album’s royalties to Bernie’s campaign.

1:45 PM - Copious Jones

Based solely on the merit of their original material, Copious Jones has been invited to play countless notable venues and festivals including: Mountain Jam 2014 & 2016 (Hunter Mountain, New York), Bear Creek Music Festival 2015 (Live Oak, Florida), Floyd Fest 2011 (Floyd, Virgina), Relix Magazine Headquarters & The Orchard Distribution Headquarters (both in New York City) and more. Since their inception in 2010 they have garnered attention from many notable figures in the music industry the likes of: Warren Haynes, Chuck Leavell (The Allman Brothers, The Rolling Stones), Rob Barraco (Phil Lesh & Friends, Dark Star Orchestra), Robert Randolph, Joey Huffman (Hank Williams Jr., Matchbox 20), and Paul Diaz, owner of Tree Sound Studios (Elton John, Dave Matthews, Collective Soul), as well as Relix Magazine and The Orchard Distribution. In 2013 Copious Jones signed with international powerhouse, BlingNot Media, and they’re currently managed personally by the company’s founder, Kevon Glickman. Delivering honest intentions inspired by a broad spectrum of influences, Copious Jones embodies the spirit that is often forgotten in popular music today. Their live show remains one of the most engaging “undiscovered” acts coming out of the southeast or anywhere, for that matter. The band’s dedication to their craft and their vast, ever-growing rotation of both original and cover songs have earned them thousands of fans around the globe, and have folks everywhere wondering, “Who is Copious Jones?”

2:30 PM Urban Vibes

Urban Vibes is Bill Ware’s experimental improvisational jam band which first took up residency in the late ’90s at The Ace of Clubs (formerly Acme Underground) in the East Village, New York City. Bill produced, arranged and performed on keyboards and vibraphone – with a great list of talented musicians joining in. Today, Bill has reinvented Urban Vibes into a grooving jazz/rock band featuring Paul Pesco — who’s resume reads like a “Who’s Who” of heavy music industry giants including Steve Winwood, Michael Bolton, Jennifer Lopez, Joan Baez, Whitney Houston, Chaka Khan, Alejandro Sanz, Roberta Flack, Mariah Carey, Hall & Oates,C+C Music Factory, Annie Lennox, Alicia Keys, and too many more to name here.

3:15 PM - Feel the Bern Reprise

Feel the Bern

© Mario Vickram Sen, 2 Dec 2015

verse 1

You can feel it in the air, you can see it everywhere,

We’ve been waiting for this change to arrive.

But there’s still some work to do, we could use some help from you,

‘Cause it won’t be easy keeping hope alive.

verse 2

It’s an idea whose time has finally come,

We need justice for all, not just the few,

And you know the rich and powerful will try to keep us down,

So roll up your sleeves, we’ve got to follow through.

chorus

Feel the Bern, feel the Bern

There’s a fresh wind blowing through the trees.

Here’s a song we can learn,

When we hear it humming on the breeze.

verse 3

We have fought against the tyrants who have tried to rule the world,

And it always was injustice we despise.

But soon our own inequity was howling from within,

So we whisper now a word to the wise

chorus

verse 4

So if you believe America is here to serve us all,

And the “one percent” should lend a helping hand,

To the working men and families who made this country great,

Rise up and vote it’s time to take a stand.

   chorus

3:30 PM - Inner Gypsy

“We are a Progressive pop, rock, blues, jazz and world-beat band with a gypsy soul. We have been supporting Bernie since the beginning of his campaign and are thoroughly committed to the revolution. We are based in Hackensack and routinely play the NY Tri­State area. We are strongly motivated by the struggle for human rights, and much of our material is politically oriented.” At it’s core, Inner Gypsy is: Tiffany Sen, on flute and vocals; Mario Vickram Sen on guitar and vocals. Tiffany Sen is a classically trained flute player, who studied music theory at UNC Asheville. She also studied music electronics with the renowned creator of the synthesizer, Robert Moog. She moved to NYC in 1999 Mario Vickram Sen learned to play the guitar as a young child in London, where his father invented an instrument called the Sitar­Guitar in the mid ‘60s. His love of eclectic music has led him on a forty year journey through hard rock, reggae, afro- pop, jazz, funk and fusion bands in London and NY and NJ. He played for a while with rock’n’roll legend, Chubby Checker, and in 2013, he was named by blues superstar Joe Bonamassa as one of the top 10 unknown blues guitarists in America. Inner Gypsy has released two albums so far: Gypsychology in 2007, and Past Lives of Somebody Everybody and Nobody in 2012. They are presently working on a third album.

4:00 PM - Bern the Vote Reprise
4:15 PM - Dan Zimberg

Dan Zimberg is a folk soul singer, think Bob Dylan with a voice. singer songwriter who wrote and produced the “Bern The Vote” music video on YouTube for the Sanders Campaign. I’d love to open for a band if possible I think it would be a tremendous opportunity, even a 30 minute set would be amazing. Please let me know. I’m in NYC and am a Yuuuuge advocate for Bernie Sanders. Forever Berning!

4:45 PM - Alex Gideon
5:30 PM - Toys in Trouble

Toys in Trouble is a group of 4 people with the desire to play music for the love of it, not for the act of it. Their music is inspired by the roller coaster of emotions that anyone will go through on any given day, with the coaster ending its ride on happiness

6:15 PM - Will Wood

Will Wood is a singer/songwriter/pianist from Northern New Jersey with a habit of smashing the keys, divulging too much about his personal life, and wearing tacky lipstick colors. Jokes, secrets, and songs about love, lust, and law enforcement.

7:00 PM - Kiirstin Marilyn

In late 2011, Kiirstin Kuhi found herself at a crossroads. She had served as the dynamic front person and co-songwriter for several different bands since 2005, from progressive post-hardcore band Ground to Machine to genre-bending piano rock band Verity In Stereo. Inspired and motivated by the successes of each act but seeking to grow as an artist, Kiirstin Marilyn was born. For her debut EP, Something to Die For, Kiirstin enlisted the producting talents of Brian DeNeeve (From Autumn To Ashes, touring guitarist for The Wanted) and Todd Weinstock (Glassjaw; Men, Women, and Children). After debuting her new act at the legendary Bitter End in March of 2012, she went on to win her second RAW: Musician of the Year award, toured regionally in the US as well as internationally with shows in London, England, Toronto, Canada, and the YouBloom festival in Dublin, Ireland. In the summer of 2014, Kiirstin began working with producer Benny Reiner on a sophomore EP effort that would eventually be entitled Ghosts. This eclectic collection of intensely personal songs with soaring vocals and hard-hitting beats eventually caught the attention of indie label Spectra Music Group who will release Ghosts on May 6th 2016 online and in stores worldwide.

7:30 PM - Feel the Bern Reprise 2

Feel the Bern

© Mario Vickram Sen, 2 Dec 2015

verse 1

You can feel it in the air, you can see it everywhere,

We’ve been waiting for this change to arrive.

But there’s still some work to do, we could use some help from you,

‘Cause it won’t be easy keeping hope alive.

verse 2

It’s an idea whose time has finally come,

We need justice for all, not just the few,

And you know the rich and powerful will try to keep us down,

So roll up your sleeves, we’ve got to follow through.

chorus

Feel the Bern, feel the Bern

There’s a fresh wind blowing through the trees.

Here’s a song we can learn,

When we hear it humming on the breeze.

verse 3

We have fought against the tyrants who have tried to rule the world,

And it always was injustice we despise.

But soon our own inequity was howling from within,

So we whisper now a word to the wise

chorus

verse 4

So if you believe America is here to serve us all,

And the “one percent” should lend a helping hand,

To the working men and families who made this country great,

Rise up and vote it’s time to take a stand.

   chorus

7:45 PM - Minor King

When confronted by change, we as a human race prevail. Music being a fundamental pillar in the development of human ingenuity. Storming through North Jersey with a sound unheard of in this area Minor King, a six piece alternative rock band, we have put our best foot forward to make a difference in the local music scene to the branching out to the tri-state to eventually the country! Combining elements from Old School Rock n’ Roll to the scales of Progressive Rock! Blending in the quality sounds of each individual musician in the band, we have performed with and humbly praised by the best North Jersey has to offer. With the success of our newly released single “Tired” and a little old fashioned promoting, we hope to see the face of the country of music lovers all around!

8:30 PM - Mimzu

Mizimu – ( Swahili for spirits guides) There are no coincidences you have stumbled upon the energy of channelers ! Feel the new soul movement flow through your mind body and soul like the warm summer sun. Living the purpose to spread positive vibes through the art of music . Enhancing the heart and minds of those who have had theirs opened and closed. We are MIZIMU !

9:00 PM - Bern the Vote Reprise & Final Announcements
9:30 PM - B3B3 & Znuff Starr

Znuff Starr is an Artist as well as a Radio Personality at 91.7fm gems radio & 103.7fm the beat. He is considered the Ambassador of Paterson NJ and continues to reshape the culture of HipHop. Follow him at @iamznuffstarr on IG & Twitter.

Znuff met B3B3′ and the connection was immediate. They began working together under Music Heaven Records in 2012 and have hit the pavement running. Hailing from The Bronx while Reigning in New Jersey; Certified Songwriter, Producer, Engineer and dominating Female MC B3B3′ (pronounced Bay-Bay) is receiving tru-skool industry-wide recognition for her ‘Pay Homage’ album hosted by the Legendary DJ Jazzy Joyce, executive produced by ZNuff Starr in Jersey’s own Music Heaven Studios. With the gift of swift, potent lyrically rich flows and story lines, ‘Pay Homage’ is setting to make amends in what seems to be amiss in current Hip Hop mainstream culture… Respect for its founding FemCees and Queens. In an industry celebrating ‘petty’ everything, B3B3’s vision never ceased to overstand the gap between female MCs unity and she never strayed from where she received influence, in turn garnering recognition from heavyweights MC Lyte, Monie Love, Ivy Queen, Pepa from Salt N Pepa for B3’s rendition of ‘Tramp’ and even Kool DJ Red Alert.